Banned Sea Shells under Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 - SCHEDULE-I PART-IV B



Scientific Name:
CASSIS CORNUTA
Common Name:
Horned Helmet (King Shell)
Normal Size: 35 cm


Scientific Name:
HIPPOPUS HIPPOPUS
Common Name:
Fluted Giant Clam / Horse’s Hoff
(Pink Coloured Clam shell)
Normal Size: 40 cm


Scientific Name:
CYPRACASIS RUFA
Common Name:
Bull Mouth Helmet (Pine Apple shell)
Normal Size: 18 cm


Scientific Name:
TRIDACNA SQUAMOSA
Common Name:
Fluted Giant Clam (Clam shell)
Normal Size: 40.8 cm


Scientific Name:
NAUTILUS POMPILIUS
Common Name:
Chambere’s Nautilus
Normal Size: 20 cm


Scientific Name:
CHARONIA TRITONIS
Common Name:
Trumpet Triton (Frog Shell)
Normal Size: 38 cm


Scientific Name:
TUDICLA SPIRALIS
Common Name:
Spiral Tudicla (Spiral Chank)
Normal Size: 6 cm


Scientific Name:
TRIDACNA MAXIMA
Common Name:
Elongate Giant Clam (Giant Clam)
Normal Size: 35 cm


Scientific Name:
CONUS MALNEEDWARDSI
Common Name:
Glory of India
Normal Size: 10 cm